Robert Navarro Scouting Report: How Athletic Club’s Super-Sub Became a Terzić Starter
Robert Navarro
Quick Answer
Robert Navarro Muñoz, born 12 April 2002, is a 1.78m right-footed attacker who can play on either wing and in the number 10 zone. His is a story of early brilliance followed by a long stall: he came through at Barcelona’s La Masia, became Monaco’s youngest-ever first-team player in January 2019 at 16 years and 8 months, then played only 24 league games without a goal in four seasons at Real Sociedad. In summer 2024 he moved to Mallorca for €850,000 on a one-year deal that the press described as a planned bridge; on 23 June 2025 he joined Athletic Club on a free transfer, signing until 2030. His first season was a paradox: Ernesto Valverde started him in only 6 of 44 games, yet he finished with 8 goals as the team’s second-top scorer. When Edin Terzić arrived in summer 2026 the equation flipped: Navarro has been a starter since the trip to Balaídos and, with goals against Celta and Atlético Madrid, led the side in scoring in the opening weeks. He is at peak form but practically unavailable: contract to 2030, market value in the €5.4–7.5m band, and Athletic will not cash in cheaply on a player signed for free. This is a monitoring file, not a buy recommendation.
Player Profile
| Full name | Roberto ‘Robert’ Navarro Muñoz |
| Date of birth | 12 April 2002 |
| Age | 24 |
| Birthplace | Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain |
| Nationality | Spain (EU) |
| Height | 1.78 m |
| Foot | Right (FotMob + Comuniate; the club publishes no official record) |
| Main position | Winger (left and right) / attacking midfielder |
| Shirt number | 23 — ⚠ FotMob lists 24; several sources (Wikipedia, Comuniate, local press) agree on 23 |
| Club | Athletic Club (La Liga) |
| Contract expires | 30 June 2030 — five-year deal signed 23 June 2025 |
| Market value | ⚠ Wide spread across sources: €5.4m (Soccerway) – €6.5m (Comuniate) – €7.5m (FotMob). Not a sale price |
| International | No senior Spain caps; played for U16, U17 (15 games/4 goals), U18 and U21 (8 games/4 goals) |
| Family | Father Roberto Navarro is a former defender who played at third-tier level (Osasuna B, Sant Andreu, L’Hospitalet) (English Wikipedia) |
Career and Transfer History
| Period | Club | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-13 | CA Osasuna (youth) | First steps in the Pamplona system |
| 2013-18 | FC Barcelona (youth) | La Masia years; rose through Spain’s youth national teams |
| January 2019 | AS Monaco | Coupe de France debut at 16y 8m — the club’s youngest first-team player; 11 games for the B team |
| 2019-22 | Real Sociedad B | 64 games / 13 goals; La Liga debut with Real Sociedad on 16 December 2020 |
| 2020-24 | Real Sociedad | Only 24 league games and 0 goals in four seasons — the stalled period |
| 2023-24 | Cádiz CF (loan) | 28 games / 1 goal; first La Liga goal on 29 March 2024 |
| July 2024 | RCD Mallorca | €850,000 paid to Real Sociedad (Flashscore/official announcement); one-year deal — reportedly a planned bridge to Athletic |
| 2024-25 | RCD Mallorca | 23 league games / 1 goal; a hamstring injury (3 March – 17 May 2025) effectively ended his season |
| 23 June 2025 | Athletic Club | Free transfer, five-year deal to 30 June 2030; official debut 18 August 2025 |
| 2025-26 | Athletic Club | 44 games / 8 goals but only 6 starts — Valverde’s ‘super-sub’; second-top scorer |
| 2026-27 | Athletic Club | Terzić era: starter since Balaídos; goals against Celta and Atlético put him atop the early scoring list |
Season Statistics (2023-2027)
| 2026-27 — Athletic Club (La Liga) | |
| Games / minutes | 6 games / 342 min (FotMob) — ⚠ FútbolFantasy shows 404 min and 5 starts + 1 sub; the abandoned Rayo game is counted differently across platforms |
| Goals / assists | 2 / 0 — Celta away on 30 August (0-2) and Atlético Madrid on 5 September (3-0, 48th minute) |
| Shots / xG | 9 shots (5 on target) / xG 1.37; 6 chances created, 83.6% pass accuracy (FotMob) |
| Average rating | 7.18 (FotMob) — 8.1 vs Celta, 8.2 vs Atlético |
| Team context | 8 points from 6 games played; round 6 vs Levante postponed to 21 October; round 8 at Rayo was abandoned at 0-0 on 10 October — Navarro was on the pitch |
| 2025-26 — Athletic Club (Valverde) | |
| All competitions | 44 games / 8 goals: 6 in 32 La Liga games + 2 in 7 Champions League games + 4 Copa del Rey games + 1 Super Cup game (English Wikipedia) |
| Starts paradox | Started only 6 of 44 (El Gol Digital); 14th in squad minutes — yet second-top scorer behind Guruzeta (17) |
| 2024-25 — RCD Mallorca | |
| La Liga | 23 games / 1 goal; the March 2025 hamstring injury effectively ended the season (returned 17 May) |
| 2023-24 — Cádiz CF (loan) | |
| La Liga | 28 games / 1 goal; first La Liga goal on 29 March 2024 |
| Real Sociedad era (2020-24) | |
| La Liga | 24 games / 0 goals over four seasons; 64 games / 13 goals for Real Sociedad B |
Data note: 2026-27 figures conflict across platforms — FotMob shows 6 games/342 minutes and ‘6 starts’ while FútbolFantasy records 404 minutes and 5 starts + 1 sub. Season coverage agrees that his first Terzić start came in round 3 at Celta, so the reading that he was a substitute in the first two rounds was used and FotMob’s start count was not. The Rayo game abandoned around the 15th minute on 10 October is processed differently across platforms, which probably explains the minutes gap. Market value is three different figures on three platforms (€5.4m / €6.5m / €7.5m). Shirt number is 23 in most sources, 24 on FotMob. With only 342 minutes, per-90 rates were deliberately not calculated.
Who is he? From La Masia to a Monaco record to a long wait
Robert Navarro was born in Barcelona on 12 April 2002. His father Roberto played third-tier football as a defender (Osasuna B, Sant Andreu, L’Hospitalet), and the son’s schooling bounced between the same poles: first Osasuna’s youth setup in Pamplona (2011-13), then Barcelona’s La Masia (2013-18). In 2018, still 16, Monaco pulled him out of La Masia and on 6 January 2019 played him in the Coupe de France at 16 years and 8 months — the youngest first-team player in the club’s history.
Like many early records, it did not turn into a straight climb. He did not stick in Monaco, joined Real Sociedad in 2019 and produced mainly for the B team: 64 games, 13 goals. In the first team he made only 24 league appearances over four seasons without scoring. At Cádiz in 2023-24 he played regularly in La Liga (28 games) and scored his first top-flight goal on 29 March 2024. At 22 he was a player once labelled a ‘future star’ who had not yet written a lasting story anywhere.
The Mallorca bridge: a player bought for one year
His 2024 move was one of Spanish football’s rarer constructions. Refusing to extend with Real Sociedad, Navarro went to Mallorca for an €850,000 fee on a one-year contract only. Spanish media wrote the structure openly from the start: the goal was to become a free agent in summer 2025 and land at San Mamés, and El Desmarque reported in February 2025 that Athletic could sign a pre-contract. Part of the Mallorca fanbase openly objected in June to their club being used as someone else’s waiting room.
On the pitch the bridge year was ordinary: 23 league games, 1 goal and a hamstring injury on 3 March 2025 that effectively ended his season. The plan worked anyway; on 23 June 2025 Athletic signed him on a free transfer through 30 June 2030. Five years for a free signing was a statement that the club saw him as an investment.
2025-26: Valverde’s super-sub paradox
His first Athletic season became a paradox the Spanish press worked all year. Ernesto Valverde included Navarro in almost every squad but started him in just 6 of 44 games; he ranked 14th in the squad for minutes. Still he closed the season with 8 goals: 6 in 32 La Liga games, 2 in 7 Champions League games. That made him the team’s second-top scorer behind Gorka Guruzeta’s 17.
El Gol Digital described the situation as a statistical contradiction that is hard to reconcile: a mid-table rotation player by minutes, near the top of the team by goal contributions. Valverde’s reading was that Navarro was more effective as a game-changing substitute than as a 90-minute starter. From a scouting view there were two interpretations: either a genuinely narrow ‘super-sub’ ceiling, or a starter being misused. 2026-27 is producing evidence for the second reading.
2026-27: Terzić flipped the equation
Athletic finished 2025-26 11th in the league despite playing in the Champions League, and started 2026-27 without European football and with Edin Terzić in charge. The managerial change directly changed Navarro’s career curve. A substitute again in the first two rounds (Barcelona and Sevilla), he made Terzić’s starting eleven for the first time in round 3 at Balaídos; Athletic won 2-0 at Celta, Navarro scored and earned an 8.1 match rating. A week later at San Mamés he scored the second in the 3-0 win over Atlético Madrid in the 48th minute; FotMob gave him 8.2.
Deia ran the story on 7 September under the headline ‘Pichichi Navarro’: he was the team’s top scorer in the opening weeks. The context makes it more valuable; by another Deia observation, Athletic were at that point the only La Liga side whose centre-forwards (Guruzeta, Sannadi, Iñaki Williams) had not yet scored. In Terzić’s setup Iñaki Williams moved centrally while Navarro took an inside role on the right, linking with Jesús Areso. He was on the pitch at Rayo Vallecano on 10 October, a game abandoned at 0-0 around the 15th minute after objects were repeatedly thrown from the stand; the rescheduled date was unsettled at the time of this report. FútbolFantasy has him as a 70% probable starter for round 9 and rates his injury risk low.
Position and role: a three-corridor, inverted attacker
Navarro’s position label varies by platform, and that is not a data error but the profile itself. FotMob lists him as a primary left winger and secondary right winger; FútbolFantasy records him on the right, centre and left of attacking midfield; at Real Sociedad and Mallorca he was also used as a mediapunta. Being right-footed, on the left he is a classic inverted winger cutting inside to shoot; on the right in Terzić’s usage he receives in the half-space rather than on the touchline, opening the lane for Areso’s overlaps.
The core of his game is quick change of direction and carrying: in the Spanish press’s description this season, ‘speed, ball-carrying and determination’. His first touch in tight spaces is clean, he has a two-way body feint and loses no tempo on progressive carries. His goals come from second-wave runs and finishing around the box; a shadow-striker movement into the penalty-spot area is the common thread of both this season’s goals. Defensively, 7 ball recoveries and 6 interceptions in 342 minutes is a reasonable pressing contribution for an attacker, but his duel success rate (45%) shows limits in physical contact.
Playing style: with and without the ball
With the ball his most distinctive trait is blending dribbling with passing combinations: not a winger who hugs the line and repeats one move but one who changes decision by the corridor he receives in. His shot volume rose clearly in the weeks he started (9 shots, 5 on target in 6 games); 2 goals against 1.37 xG shows finishing slightly above expectation in a small sample, which is not enough to call a lasting skill. Crossing is a development area: 7 of 19 crosses accurate (36.8%).
Without the ball his value shows in transitions: he is among the players who make the first run in depth after a turnover and arrives in the box from the blind side on time. He works hard in the front-line press, but at 1.78m he is naturally disadvantaged in aerial balls and back-to-goal duels. Assessment limit: this season’s sample is 342 minutes; the stylistic findings rest on the match volume of the Cádiz, Mallorca and Athletic years (2023-26), and ratio readings were deliberately kept limited.
Süper Lig fit
Direct answer: the profile fits, the file is closed today. His technical level, ability to play on both wings and at number 10, and acceleration in transitions match the versatile attacker top Süper Lig teams look for. Over 100 La Liga games and Champions League minutes make adaptation easier to forecast. At 24 he is also attractive for clubs seeking resale value.
The obstacle is structural, not sporting: a contract to 30 June 2030, rising form, and a club that would only sell a free signing at a big profit. Athletic’s narrow Basque pool also has no replacement for an attacker who can cover three corridors. The realistic reading: cannot be signed today; a name to ask about in the 2027-28 windows if his minutes drop again under Terzić. One note: born 12 April 2002, he falls outside the TFF’s young-foreigner incentive category (born on or after 1 January 2003); he would be assessed as a standard foreign player and the relevant season’s regulation should be checked before any move.
Which Turkish clubs would he suit?
Possession-based sides playing positional attack. His half-space positioning and combination play are most productive under coaches who give wingers freedom.
Teams that play transitions quickly. A profile that makes the first run after a turnover also works in counter-heavy plans.
Develop-and-sell models. Age 24 + La Liga credentials + multi-position ability is an ideal mix for sporting directors targeting resale.
Unsuitable profile: plans that need constant early crosses and aerial traffic from the wing, or lean on physical duels. This section is profile matching, not a transfer recommendation for any club, and squads should be verified on the publication date.
Ideal teammates
- An overlapping full-back. Someone to fill the touchline when he cuts inside; his link with Areso at Athletic proves the pattern.
- A nine who pins centre-backs. His penalty-spot infiltrations work when a reference forward occupies the defence.
- A central midfielder who moves the ball quickly. A 6-8 who plays the first pass early doubles the value of his runs in depth.
Most productive systems: the wing and number-10 roles of a 4-2-3-1, the inside winger of a 4-3-3. A harder fit: the wing-back role in wide-less, five-at-the-back systems.
Foreign-player status and work permit
Turkey: a Spanish citizen, assessed as a foreign player in the Süper Lig. Born in 2002, he is outside the young-foreigner incentive category; check the relevant season’s TFF regulation.
European Union: an EU citizen; no quota obstacle in EU leagues.
England: no senior Spain caps, but La Liga minutes, Champions League appearances and U21 international history are valuable in Governing Body Endorsement scoring. Exact eligibility depends on the criteria at the time of application; this is not legal advice.
Injuries and availability
The record is relatively clean but not empty. Public records show four interruptions: an unspecified issue between December 2018 and January 2019, a two-day break in January 2023, the hamstring injury that effectively ended his Mallorca season (3 March – 17 May 2025), and a three-week ankle problem in his first Athletic season (30 November – 21 December 2025). No recurring muscle pattern is visible; the 2025 hamstring case stands alone. FútbolFantasy rates his risk this season as low.
Risk class: low-to-monitor band. The two-and-a-half-month hamstring absence in 2025 may call for occasional load management in a dense fixture list. This is not a medical assessment; it relies on public records, and injury databases may be incomplete.
Which leagues suit him?
La Liga: his current level; proven over 100+ games.
Süper Lig: technical profile and transition play fit; one of the most realistic outside markets — but only in post-2027 scenarios.
Serie A: his half-space, tactically disciplined game matches Italian mid-to-upper table teams.
Bundesliga: transition tempo and pressing contribution fit; may struggle in matches with a high volume of physical duels.
Premier League: not a direct top-table target on today’s file; a GBE-dependent, development-focused scenario for a mid-table club.
Related files
If you are studying this player, see these other Athletic Club files on GegenSports:
- Gorka Guruzeta scouting report — last season’s top scorer, this season’s striker drought
- Nico Williams scouting report — the left-wing rival and companion
- Iñaki Williams scouting report — the captain Terzić moved central
- Álex Berenguer scouting report — the veteran in the wing rotation
- Unai Simón scouting report — the goalkeeper behind the side
Strengths
- Multi-position ability — Left wing, right wing and number 10; one squad place covers three corridors. Used on the right under Terzić, mostly left and central earlier in his career.
- Ball-carrying and acceleration — Carries the ball forward in transition without losing tempo; both of this season’s goals came from fast attacking sequences.
- Timing into the box — Second-wave runs to the penalty spot; despite the winger label, his goals come from inside the area.
- Proven game-changer — 8 goals in limited minutes in 2025-26; a substitute who produces scores is dual-purpose in squad planning.
- Age and credentials — 24, 100+ La Liga games, Champions League minutes and U21 international history; just entering the peak of the development curve.
Development Areas and Risks
- Physical duels — 1.78m frame and a 45% duel rate; a natural limit in contact-heavy leagues and aerial traffic.
- Freshness of starter evidence — The period of regular starting is short in his career; output under a 90-minute load has not yet been proven over a full season.
- Assist production — 0 assists in 6 games this season and 36.8% cross accuracy; final-pass quality lags his goal contribution.
- Real Sociedad record — 24 games / 0 goals in four seasons; a history of not breaking through the hierarchy at a top squad carries a repeat risk in competitive squads.
- Small sample — The 2026-27 start is 342 minutes; the durability of the ‘Pichichi Navarro’ picture will be tested by the November-December fixtures.
Cost Scenarios
| Scenario | Estimated profile | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Low cost | Hierarchy changes again under Terzić and a loan/sale becomes live in 2027-28: a €6-8m band | Good value — age and versatility more than justify the price |
| Realistic cost | If form continues, a €10-15m band in summer 2027 plus high wage expectations | Worth considering at the right price — but Athletic have no need to sell |
| High cost | An unsolicited bid at peak form: above €15m | Not recommended at this price — paying a premium when starter evidence does not yet cover a full season is risky |
GegenSports Scout Ratings (/100)
| Technical quality | 78 |
| Tactical understanding | 74 |
| Physical capacity | 62 |
| Athleticism | 76 |
| Decision-making | 72 |
| Defensive contribution | 64 |
| Attacking contribution | 76 |
| Mental resilience | 74 |
| Adaptation likelihood | 72 |
| Development potential | 76 |
| Value for money | 58 |
| Overall scout rating | 73 |
These ratings are GegenSports editorial judgements and are not copied from any external platform. Weight is placed on the match volume of the Cádiz, Mallorca and Athletic years (2023-26); the 342-minute 2026-27 sample is not treated as decisive on its own. The value-for-money rating reflects the high fee expectation created by the 2030 contract; the mental resilience rating rests on turning the Real Sociedad stall into career leaps twice (Cádiz, Athletic).
Similar Players
| Comparison | Why similar | Key difference |
|---|---|---|
| Álex Berenguer (Athletic Club) | Similar role in the same squad: a medium-height, combination-oriented Spanish attacker who plays on both wings and inside | Berenguer is 31 and on a declining curve; Navarro is 24 and rising — and Terzić’s preference points that way |
| Bryan Zaragoza | A short, ball-carrying Spanish winger who accelerates in transition; similar age and value band | Zaragoza is a purer touchline winger with higher dribble volume; Navarro’s central play and positional flexibility are richer |
| Zakaria Aboukhlal | A role equivalent at Süper Lig scale: an attacker who plays on both wings, cuts inside and infiltrates scoring zones | Aboukhlal is more athletic and vertical; Navarro’s passing combinations and half-space play are more fluid |
Sporting Director’s Note
| Transfer purpose | Multi-position attacking reinforcement; a profile that solves wing rotation and number-10 cover with one squad place |
| Squad role | Inside winger / second-wave attacker; half-space link in settled attack, first run in transition |
| Main risk | The 2030 contract locks the fee upward; starter output not yet proven even over one full season; limited in physical duels |
| Main opportunity | If Terzić reshuffles the hierarchy or Athletic need cash in 2027, a proven 24-year-old La Liga attacker could become available at a reasonable price |
| Scout decision | KEEP MONITORING FOR ANOTHER PERIOD. The November-December 2026 fixtures are the durability test of his starter output; if minutes and goal contribution hold at this tempo, the file should move to ‘live monitoring’ status for summer 2027. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Robert Navarro?
A 2002-born Barcelona-native attacker at Athletic Club. He came through Barcelona’s academy, became Monaco’s youngest first-team player at 16, and after Real Sociedad and Mallorca joined Athletic on a free in 2025.
How old is Robert Navarro?
24; born 12 April 2002.
What position does Robert Navarro play?
Both wings and attacking midfield; right-footed, so an inverted winger on the left and, under Terzić, mainly an inside player on the right.
How tall is Robert Navarro?
1.78 m.
Which foot does Robert Navarro use?
His right (platform records; the club publishes no official data).
How many goals has Robert Navarro scored this season?
Two in the early weeks of 2026-27: at Celta (0-2) and against Atlético Madrid at San Mamés (3-0, 48th minute). He led the team’s scoring early in the season.
How was Robert Navarro’s 2025-26 season?
He scored 8 goals in 44 games but started only 6 times; despite being second-top scorer behind Guruzeta he was 14th in the squad for minutes.
When does Robert Navarro’s contract expire?
30 June 2030; he signed a five-year deal on 23 June 2025.
What is Robert Navarro’s market value?
Between €5.4m and €7.5m depending on the platform; this is not a sale price.
How did Robert Navarro join Athletic?
On a free transfer on 23 June 2025 when his one-year Mallorca contract ended. Mallorca had signed him from Real Sociedad a year earlier for €850,000; the Spanish press described the structure from the outset as a bridge year to Athletic.
Has Robert Navarro played for the Spain national team?
No senior caps; he played for U16, U17 (15 games/4 goals), U18 and U21 (8 games/4 goals).
Is Robert Navarro suitable for the Süper Lig?
In profile, yes: a multi-position, technical attacker suited to transition play. But with a contract to 2030 and rising form he is not a realistic target today.
Who is Robert Navarro’s father?
Roberto Navarro, a former defender who played in Spain’s third tier for Osasuna B, Sant Andreu and L’Hospitalet.
Sources and Data Note
This report was prepared by weighing club announcements, official league records, international and local sports media and comparative statistics platforms together. Tactical commentary and ratings are GegenSports’ own scouting analysis and are not taken from any other scouting platform. Conflicting items between sources (2026-27 minutes and starts, market value, shirt number) are clearly flagged in the text.
- Athletic Club official announcements — 23 June 2025 signing; 18 August 2025 official debut report
- English Wikipedia — career chronology, 2025-26 season breakdown (44 games/8 goals), youth international records, family information
- Deia — 7 September 2026 ‘Pichichi Navarro’; 18 July 2026 pre-season assessment; 26 September 2026 on the strikers’ goal drought
- El Gol Digital — 2025-26 super-sub paradox pieces; 5 September 2026 Athletic 3-0 Atlético match report; Balaídos line-up analysis
- FútbolFantasy — 6 September 2026 ‘Robert Navarro se desata’ file; 2026-27 match-by-match records and round 9 starting probability
- FotMob — 2026-27 season statistics (342 min, 2 goals, xG 1.37, 7.18 average), profile records
- Flashscore / Soccerway — official announcement of the July 2024 Real Sociedad-Mallorca transfer (€850,000); injury history; market value record
- El Desmarque — February 2025 pre-contract report; June 2025 Mallorca fan reaction file
- Comuniate — profile records (1.78 m, right foot, number 23, €6.5m)
- DAZN / international agencies — the abandonment of the 10 October 2026 Rayo-Athletic game at 0-0
- 90min — final 2025-26 La Liga table (Athletic 11th) and 2026-27 European places table
Last updated: 16 October 2026