Fermín López Scouting Report: Barcelona’s Late-Arriving Eight
Last updated: 7 November 2026. This is an original GegenSports scouting analysis built from public sources; the interpretation is ours.
Quick Scout Answer
Fermín López (Fermín López Marín) was born on 11 May 2003, is 23 years old and wears number 7 for Barcelona. He stands 1.76 m (Wikipedia record). He moves between attacking midfield and the left wing, uses both feet, and is at his best arriving late in the box and finishing quickly. In La Liga 2026-27 FotMob shows 5 goals, 5 assists and a 7.66 average rating in 702 minutes. For Barcelona he has 38 goals in 150 appearances.
Strengths: off-the-ball runs, dribbling (70% success), shot volume and goal threat, and versatility. Weaknesses: a 44.7% duel success rate, output running above his expected goals and assists (so this start to the season may cool), and the question of form after the foot fracture Wikipedia reports shortly before the 2026 World Cup. His contract runs to 30 June 2031 and FotMob values him at €97m (peak €120m on 1 October 2026), so this is not a realistic Süper Lig target, but it is a very good reference profile for what a Turkish club should look for. GegenSports rating: 83/100.
Identity and Biography
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Full name | Fermín López Marín |
| Born | 11 May 2003, El Campillo (Huelva, Andalusia) |
| Age | 23 |
| Height | 1.76 m (Wikipedia; FotMob gives no height) |
| Position | Attacking midfielder, left winger, central midfielder |
| Preferred foot | Right (FotMob); Wikipedia also calls him ambipedal |
| Club / number | FC Barcelona / 7 |
| National team | Spain; 10 senior caps, 0 goals (Wikipedia record) |
| Contract | Until 30 June 2031 (extended in January 2026) |
| Market value | About €97m (FotMob; Transfermarkt was not reachable, so not verified) |
Note: only verified public career information is used here. We make no claims about private life.

Career and Transfer History
| Period | Club | Note | Fee / label |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2012 | El Campillo, Recreativo de Huelva (youth) | Home-region clubs | – |
| 2012-2016 | Real Betis (youth) | Youth system | – |
| 2016-2022 | FC Barcelona (La Masia) | Youth system | Fee not disclosed |
| 2022-23 | Linares (loan) | 37 league games, 12 goals in Primera Federación | Loan; professional contract with Barcelona Atlètic in August 2022 |
| 2023-24 | Barcelona (first team) | 31 La Liga games, 8 goals; 42 games and 11 goals in all competitions | Contract to 2027 signed 31 August 2023, €400m release clause |
| October 2024 | Barcelona extension | Until 2029 | Official; clause amount reported by press |
| January 2026 | Barcelona extension | Until 2031 | Official |
Fermín’s route in brief: raised in Andalusia, he joined La Masia from Betis’ academy at 13, went on loan to Linares in summer 2022 and caught attention with 12 goals there. A goal and an assist against Real Madrid in a July 2023 friendly opened the first-team door. He made his La Liga debut away at Villarreal on 27 August 2023 and scored against Shakhtar in the Champions League, where he was player of the match. On 21 October 2025 he scored his first hat-trick in a 6-1 win over Olympiacos (Wikipedia notes he was the first Spaniard to do so for the club since Pichi Alonso in 1986). With Barcelona he has won La Liga (2024-25, 2025-26), the Copa del Rey (2024-25) and the Super Cup (2025, 2026). At the 2024 Paris Olympics he scored 6 goals in 6 games for the gold-medal team, two of them in the final against France. He was in Spain’s Euro 2024 squad but barely played.

Season Statistics
| Season | La Liga | All competitions | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 31 apps, 8 goals | 42 apps, 11 goals | First first-team season |
| 2024-25 | 28 apps, 6 goals | 46 apps, 8 goals | Scored the title-clinching goal at Espanyol (15 May 2025) |
| 2025-26 | 30 apps, 6 goals | 48 apps, 13 goals | Named in the La Liga Team of the Season |
| 2026-27 (so far) | 10 apps, 5 goals | 14 apps, 6 goals | Early season, small sample |
For an attacking midfielder, goals and assists alone are not enough. Here is the FotMob snapshot (La Liga 2026-27, 702 minutes, 8 starts):
| Metric | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Goals / assists | 5 / 5 | xG 3.04 and xA 2.27, so real output runs ahead of expectation |
| Shots | 17 (10 on target), about 2.18 per 90 | High volume, 59% on target |
| Chances created | 19 (8 big chances) | Good final-ball quality |
| Passing | 330 completed, 84.6% | About 42 per 90; a finisher more than a playmaker |
| Dribbles | 14 won, 70.0% | Strong carrying in tight space |
| Duels | 38 won, 44.7% | The weak spot |
| Aerial duels | 5 won, 62.5% | Good for his height, small sample |
| Tackles / interceptions / recoveries | 11 / 3 / 21 | Hard-working first line of the press |
| Fouls / cards | 14 committed, 8 won; 3 yellow, 0 red | Plays physically |
| FotMob average rating | 7.66 | Early season |
Note: FBref and Transfermarkt were unreachable and ESPN came back empty. Different sites show slightly different snapshots (ESPN and FootyStats list 5 goals and 5 assists, VAVEL and StatMuse show older figures with 4 goals). We use FotMob as the base.

Playing Style Analysis
The role: a late-arriving attacking eight
We see Fermín as a hybrid between a box-to-box midfielder and an attacking midfielder. A box-to-box player covers the ground between both penalty areas; Fermín focuses on the attacking half of that run. He arrives in the box from behind the striker or from inside the wing, which explains roughly 2.2 shots per 90 minutes, a very high volume for a midfielder.
Half-space movement
The half-space is the vertical channel between the wing and the central lane. Fermín receives there and cuts inside with a quick touch or dribble. His 14 successful dribbles at 70% show high close control in tight space. Of his 19 chances created, 8 were big chances, so he is not only a shooter but a final-ball passer too.
Press resistance
Press resistance is the ability to keep the ball under pressure. An 84.6% pass completion is not outstanding for a midfielder, but he escapes pressure with dribbles and quick decisions. What separates him from a playmaker such as Pedri is that he creates space rather than setting the tempo.
Pressing and defensive work
11 tackles and 21 recoveries show the energy Flick’s high press needs. A 44.7% duel success rate, though, suggests that at 1.76 m and a light frame he does not win one-on-one physical battles often. He therefore needs a stabilising holding midfielder behind him.
Finishing and regression risk
His 5 goals and 5 assists are well above his xG and xA (3.04 and 2.27). Ten of 17 shots on target and a strong long-range shot explain some of it, but over 702 minutes the risk of regression is real. As scouts we would track shot quality and frequency of entering the box rather than a hot streak.

Strengths
- Off-the-ball runs: a midfielder who arrives late in the box; about 2.2 shots per 90.
- Dribbling in tight space: 14 successful dribbles, 70%.
- Final ball: 19 chances created, 8 of them big chances; xA of 2.27.
- Versatility: attacking midfielder, winger and eight, with both feet.
- Output in big games: a goal against Shakhtar in the Champions League, a hat-trick against Olympiacos in 2025, the title-clinching goal in 2024-25 and two goals in the Olympic final.
- Work rate: 21 recoveries; works as the first line of the press.
Weaknesses
- Duels: 38 won, 44.7%; physical work is difficult.
- Regression risk in finishing: 5 goals from 3.04 xG; this scoring pace may not last.
- Passing volume: about 42 per 90; a finisher rather than a builder, and 84.6% accuracy is mid-range.
- Defensive numbers: only 3 interceptions; positional reading is limited.
- Return from injury: Wikipedia says he broke a foot shortly before the 2026 World Cup and missed Spain’s squad.
- International output: no goals in 10 senior caps; club form has yet to carry over.
GegenSports Rating: 83/100
This is the GegenSports scouting desk’s own score, not a copy of any game or platform rating. Breakdown:
| Category | Score |
|---|---|
| Attacking contribution (goals, shots, box entries) | 88 |
| Dribbling and carrying | 84 |
| Passing and creativity | 80 |
| Pressing and defensive work | 76 |
| Physicality and duels | 70 |
| Consistency and health | 74 |
The weighted average is 83. López is not a superstar, but he is a high-level midfielder or attacker who can deliver double-figure goal and assist contributions every year.
Similar Players
- Dani Olmo: moves between midfield and attacking midfield and arrives late in the box; the similarity is role, not level.
- Mikel Merino: late runs from midfield into the area; similar movement structure, though Merino is more physical.
- Jamal Musiala: dribbling in tight space and half-space movement; the similarity is close control.
Süper Lig Fit and Suitable Turkish Clubs
He suits possession-heavy teams that put several players in the box. The Süper Lig’s physical intensity would expose his duel weakness. A €97m value is not realistic for any Turkish club; what follows is profile-based reading only (no claim of any offer or talks):
- Galatasaray: high tempo and possession; the best fit for role and style.
- Fenerbahçe: a similar profile can be considered when looking for an inside-channel attacking midfielder.
- Beşiktaş and Trabzonspor: budget limits them to using him as a reference for cheaper, similar players.
Ideal Team-mates
Fermín works best next to a tempo-setting playmaker (Pedri and Frenkie de Jong at Barcelona), a stabilising holding midfielder and a centre-forward who occupies defenders in the box, such as Gabriel Jesus. That balance frees his finishing and hides his duel weakness.
Cost and Value Scenarios
There is no confirmed offer or negotiation; these are scenarios. A €97m FotMob value and a contract to 2031 mean Barcelona is under no pressure to sell. Scenarios:
- Permanent transfer: unrealistic at Süper Lig scale; only for big-budget European clubs.
- Loan with an option to buy: a structure Barcelona would probably refuse, since he is in the starting rotation.
On value for money, paying €97m for an 83-rated player is not cheap. The real value for Turkish clubs lies in finding this profile on a smaller budget: a late-arriving attacking midfielder with 2+ shots per 90 and dribble success above 60%.
Development Potential
At 23, with more than 150 Barcelona games behind him, his peak years are the next five to six seasons. Areas to improve: timing in duels, passing volume and playing time with Spain. Sustaining his scoring will be decisive.
Injury and Availability
Wikipedia reports that he suffered a foot fracture shortly before the 2026 World Cup and was left out of Spain’s squad (one source mentions surgery on the right foot). We could not find an official club statement on the exact date or recovery time, and Transfermarkt’s injury history was unreachable. Eight starts and 702 minutes in 2026-27 suggest the return has gone well. In 2025-26 he played 48 official games.
Foreign-Player Status and UK Work Permit
Turkey: as a Spanish national he falls under the Süper Lig foreign-player quota, with rules set by the TFF each season. United Kingdom: after Brexit the Governing Body Endorsement (GBE) points system applies, where the share of senior international caps and the level of his club’s league earn points. Ten senior caps, a place in the Euro 2024 squad and his role at Barcelona could build a strong case, but this is not legal advice; the final decision rests with the football authorities and the Home Office rules.
Suitable Leagues
- Premier League: high tempo with many attacking transitions; suits late-arriving eights.
- Bundesliga: open to pressing and transitions, and gives young players space.
- Serie A: demands tactical discipline; his lack of physical duels would show more.
- La Liga: his natural environment; high output in possession teams.
Sporting Director Summary
Verdict: a high-level attacking midfielder, but a €97m tag is very high. López makes a difference in the box with his off-the-ball runs, dribbling and final ball; his duel weakness and goal output above xG are the risks. He is not a direct target for Turkish clubs, but he is an ideal reference when scouting for a “late-arriving, high-dribble-success, versatile attacking midfielder”. Data limitation: FBref and Transfermarkt were unavailable, so advanced metrics (progressive carries, counter-pressing wins) are missing.
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Fermín López and how tall is he?
Born on 11 May 2003, he is 23. Wikipedia lists him at 1.76 m.
What position does Fermín López play?
Attacking midfielder; he can also play on the left wing and in central midfield.
When does Fermín López’s contract expire?
On 30 June 2031; it was extended in January 2026.
What is Fermín López’s market value?
FotMob shows about €97m (peak €120m on 1 October 2026). Transfermarkt could not be reached, so it is unconfirmed.
How much did Barcelona pay for Fermín López?
He came through the academy, so no fee applies. His 2023 contract carried a €400m release clause.
How many goals has Fermín López scored in 2026-27?
FotMob shows 5 goals and 5 assists in 10 La Liga games; Wikipedia lists 6 goals in 14 games in all competitions.
What is Fermín López’s biggest weakness?
A 44.7% duel success rate and goal output above his expected goals.
Could Fermín López join a Süper Lig club?
We have no information about talks. Given his value and role at Barcelona it is not realistic.
Which major trophies has Fermín López won?
Two La Liga titles, the Copa del Rey, two Super Cups, 2024 Olympic gold and a place in the Euro 2024 squad.
Could Fermín López play in England?
The GBE points system applies; ten caps and his Barcelona career make a strong file, but not a legal guarantee.
Why was Fermín López not at the 2026 World Cup?
Wikipedia says he fractured a foot shortly before the tournament and was left out of the squad.
Related GegenSports Analyses
- Pedri scouting report
- Gabriel Jesus scouting report
- Brian Fariñas scouting report
- Pau Cubarsí scouting report
- Eric García scouting report
- Jules Koundé scouting report
Sources
- Wikipedia, “Fermín López” – career, transfers, contract, national team, honours
- FotMob, Fermín López player page – La Liga 2026-27 statistics, market value, contract
- ESPN, VAVEL, FootyStats, StatMuse – season-stat comparison (via search summaries)
- FIFA World Ranking (October 2026) – used to choose the country
- Unavailable sources: FBref (403), Transfermarkt (blocked)